There are four subspecies of the Red Lory: Eos bornea bornea - the nominate subspecies, Red Lory Eos bornea rothschildi, Rothschild's Red Lory Eos bornea bernsteini, Bernstein's Red Lory Eos bornea cyanonothus, Buru Red LoryThe Red Lory is sometimes referred to as the Mollucan Lory.
Lories are popular companion birds and are quite easily bred. They are entertaining birds, with many unique behaviors. Some have been known to wrap up in a wash cloth for sleeping. At times, they will sleep on their back, with feet straight in the air. Very intelligent and trainable, they can be taught tricks and can be trained to eliminate in a certain area, on cue. Playful by nature, lories appreciate many toys, including ropes, bells, balls, and swings with variety being the key. They can, however, become quite possessive of their toys, and are capable of delivering a painful bite if their territory and possessions are not respected.
In the wild, lories feed on nectar, pollen, fruits, and the occasional insect. All lories have a tongue that is specially adapted with a brush-like tip composed of elongated papillae. This feature enables the birds to collect pollen from flowers and compress it into a form suitable for swallowing. They play a major role in the pollinating of trees and flowering plants in their native Indonesia coastal and mountain forests.
Rainbow lorikeets distribution is mainly over the north-east in AustraliaTheir habitat ranges from forests of all sorts (heathlands, open forests, rainforest, sclerophyll forest) coastal or inland, to any area including urban areas that have suitable trees, These birds are normally found in flocks, large flocks at night roosting in trees (thousands) but during the daytime they move and feed in much smaller flocks ranging up to 20 odd birds Late evening you may see larger flocks as they head towards their roosting site They are arboreal, which means they like trees, and can be very noisy, active, gregarious (sociable) and are often seen in the company of other birds They will spend long times feeding in trees but in hot conditions will have an afternoon break from feeding
These birds spend a lot of time feeding and most of their food comes from trees. Flowers, pollen, nectar, blossoms mainly from (Myrtaceae, Proteacea, Eucalyptus, Xanthoroaceae ,Banksia, Melaleuca, Callistemon), berries and fruits, so they can be a pest to suburban and commercial fruit tree growers Rainbow Lorikeets have tiny hair like appendices on the end of their tongue, to help extract nectar etc. For harder fruits or seeds, they grate the fruit inside their beak or roll the fruit with their tongue against the inside of their beak Whilst feeding because of the good grip they can get with their claws they can be observed hanging upside down etc to feed. They occasionally feed on insects and larvae They obtain moisture from water trapped in leaves, but can also drink water directly.
Rainbow lorikeets after 2 years reach sexual maturity and breeding occurs normally in the spring time with these birds paring up for life The nest is located in a tree hollow, knot hole or cavity high up and is lined with wood dust. 2 white oval eggs are normally laid and takes 25 to 26 days to hatch whilst the female incubates Both parents help to feed the young which fledge in 50 to 55 days Birds reach sexual maturity after two years
CLASS HAND'S ON ANEKA KUIH TALAM ( IBU DUIT ) PART 4 - 15 JENIS - RM 200 SHJ!! - CLASS HAND'S ON & DEMO ANEKA TALAM IBU DUIT PART 4 - (15 Jenis - Rm 200 shj) Termasuk FREE RESEPI = Total 20 Jenis ================================== Tarik...
2 months ago